Home   |   Services  |   About Us |   Contact   

     

MENU

 

 



ONLINE CATALOG

SHIPPING



STAINS

PAINTS

FAQ

ASSEMBLY

INSTRUCTIONS


 
 
 
 



Tennessee Clothing Rack assembly instructions

 







This is the instructions page for the Tennessee style clothing rack.



To assemble your Tennessee style clothing rack you need to first make sure you have all the pieces.

Ya never know I may have left something out.

Here is the list of things that should be in the shipping box. The poles will be the size listed unless you ordered a custom sized rack.

55" Tennessee rack


1 top shelf (55"x10")

2 block Feet

3 poles (48")

2 short pipes (4" or 6")

2 Ts

4 3/4" base flanges (round plates)

1 1/2" x 36" pipe

2 1/2" x 4" pipes

2 1/2" connectors

2 1/2" base flanges (round plates)

4 felt gliders

24 #12x1&1/4" screws


__________________________________________________


43" Tennessee rack


1 top shelf (43"x10")

2 block Feet

2 poles (48")

1 pole (36")

2 short pipes (4" or 6")

2 Ts

4 3/4" base flanges (round plates)

1 1/2" x 24" pipe

2 1/2" x 4" pipes

2 1/2" connectors

2 1/2" base flanges (round plates)

4 felt gliders

24 #12x1&1/4" screws


__________________________________________________


37" Tennessee rack


1 top shelf (37"x10")

2 block Feet

2 poles (48")

1 pole (30")

2 short pipes (4" or 6")

2 Ts

4 3/4" base flanges (round plates)

1 1/2" x 18" pipe

2 1/2" x 4" pipes

2 1/2" connectors

2 1/2" base flanges (round plates)

4 felt gliders

24 #12x1&1/4" screws


__________________________________________________


31" Tennessee rack


1 top shelf (31"x10")

2 block Feet

2 poles (48")

1 pole (24")

2 short pipes (4" or 6")

2 Ts

4 3/4" base flanges (round plates)

1 1/2" x 12" pipe

2 1/2" x 4" pipes

2 1/2" connectors

2 1/2" base flanges (round plates)

4 felt gliders

24 #12x1&1/4" screws


__________________________________________________


**** All pipes, all fittings, all screws, hand tight only ****


You will need a #3 Phillips head screwdriver. #2 is the most common size but it will strip the screws most likely. Now to start assembling your clothing rack you need to start with the hanging bar. For the 55" the hanging bar is 48" for the 43" the bar is 36" for the 37" the bar is 30" for the 31" the bar is 24" and add a T to each end of the hanging bar with the pipe going into the middle hole of each T. Next install a 48" pipe into the bottom of each T. On the top of each T add a 6" or 4" pipe depending on what your rack came with. Now add a base flange (round plate) to the 48" pipes and the 4" or 6" pipes. Set the pipe assembly aside.


Next find the 1/2" pipe for the bottom. On the 55" rack that pipe is 36" long, on a 43" rack it's 24" long, on a 37" rack it's 18" long, on a 31" rack it's 12" long. Add a 1/2" connector to each end of this pipe. Then add a 4" pipe to each conector. Add a 1/2" base flange to each 4" pipe. This is the spreader for the feet. Next install the felt gliders in the bottom of the block feet. Screw them all the way in and adjust them later to level the rack.


Next install the spreader pipe assembly between the feet and use the screws provided, hand tight only on all screws. Next get the top shelf and lay ir bottom side up. The bottom has 4 holes on each end in the middle. Install the pipe assembly onto the top shelf. Start all screws before tightening any of them. Tighten them by hand only. Next set the top sssembly on top the block feet assembly and again start all screws before tightening them. You should now have a completed Tennessee clothing rack.



If you have any questions about this or any VSAW product please email me at the address below. If you need quick responses feel free to text me at 214-498-4840.

Thanks for your purchase!



__________________________________________________


If you have any questions please email me at..

vsawmike@gmail.com


Thanks, Michael White


 
 
 









Free Website Counter






 Copyright © Design by: Michael White/Michael Howard