Home  |     |   Services  |   About Us |   Contact   

     

MENU

 

 



ONLINE CATALOG

SHIPPING



STAINS

ASSEMBLY

INSTRUCTIONS


 
 
 
 



East Village IV clothing rack assembly instructions

 






More pics coming soon


This is the assembly instructions for the East Village IV clothing rack. This rack assembles with just a #3 Phillips screwdriver. You can use a corded or cordless to install the screws but you must be very careful not to strip the holes. Better to tighten the last bit by hand. To start open the package and lay everything out to make you you have all the pieces for assembly. You should have:

For 55" East Village IV


1-base shelf, 55"x14"

2-48" pipes

2-36" pipes

2-24" pipes with union tops, large round smooth grooved edge.

2-10" pipes with union bottoms, large threads, cupped groove.

2- Union rings, large nut with threads inside.

2-base flanges (round plates)

2-T fittings

2-90 degree fittings

2-union connector rings

4-casters

8-#12x1&1/4" screws (paper bag marked "flanges")

16-#10x1" screws (paper bag marked "casters")


__________________________________________________


For 43" East Village IV


1-base shelf, 43"x14"

4-36" pipes

2-24" pipes with union tops, large round smooth grooved edge.

2-10" pipes with union bottoms, large threads, cupped groove.

2- Union rings, large nut with threads inside.

2-base flanges (round plates)

2-T fittings

2-90 degree fittings

2-union connector rings

4-casters

8-#12x1&1/4" screws (paper bag marked "flanges")

16-#10x1" screws (paper bag marked "casters")


__________________________________________________


For 37" East Village IV


1-base shelf, 37"x14"

2-30" pipes

2-36" pipes

2-24" pipes with union tops, large round smooth grooved edge.

2-10" pipes with union bottoms, large threads, cupped groove.

2- Union rings, large nut with threads inside.

2-base flanges (round plates)

2-T fittings

2-90 degree fittings

2-union connector rings

4-casters

8-#12x1&1/4" screws (paper bag marked "flanges")

16-#10x1" screws (paper bag marked "casters")


__________________________________________________


For 31" East Village IV


1-base shelf, 31"x14"

2-36" pipes

2-24" pipes with union tops, large round smooth grooved edge.

2-10" pipes with union bottoms, large threads, cupped groove.

2- Union rings, large nut with threads inside.

2-base flanges (round plates)

2-T fittings

2-90 degree fittings

2-union connector rings

4-casters

8-#12x1&1/4" screws (paper bag marked "flanges")

16-#10x1" screws (paper bag marked "casters")


__________________________________________________


To start assembly find the base and turn it bottom side up. The bottom has 4 pre drilled holes in each corner for the casters. Install the casters with the screws in the bag marked "casters" and tighten them all by hand. Flip the base shelf over and set it aside. Next grab the upper hanging bar. On the 55" rack this bar is 48" long, on the 43" rack this bar is 36" long, on the 31" long rack this bar is 24" long. Install the 90 degree fittings on both ends. HAND TIGHT ONLY! On the 24" pipes install the connector rings with the open side going on first. Next install the 24" pipes into the 90 degree fittings. Set this upper pipe assembly aside.

Next Get the lower hanging bar and install a T fitting on each end with the hanging bar going into the middle hole of each T. In the bottom of each T install a 36" pipe. On the bottom of each 36" pipe install a base flange. On the top of each T install a 10" pipe. Next install the lower pipe assemblty onto the base of the rack. Align the base flanges and start all the screws before tightening any of them. Tighten the screws by hand. Next install the upper pipe assembly onto the lower pipe assembly. Tighten the connector rings. You are now done.


If you have any questions feel free to message us on Etsy.


Click here for the VSAW Etsy.com page



__________________________________________________


If you have any questions please email me on the Etsy page.


Thanks, Michael White


 
 
 









Free Website Counter






 Copyright 2014 Design by: Michael White/Michael Howard